Invited Contributions

List of Invited Contributions (not yet complete).

------------------------------------------------------------------------

• Ennio Arimondo (University of Pisa)
Ultracold atoms in time-modulated optical lattices

• Alberto Barchielli (Politecnico di Milano)
On the quantum theory of measurements continuous in time

• Marco Bellini (Istituto Nazionale di Ottica Applicata - CNR & LENS)
Implementing single-photon creation and annihilation operators for fundamental tests of physics and quantum state engineering

• Fabio Benatti (Università di Trieste)
Algorithmic complexity of quantum dynamical systems.

• Giuliano Benenti (Università dell'Insubria)
Quantum Capacity of Memory Channels

• Sougato Bose (University College London)
Entangling the ends of a condensed matter system

• Tommaso Calarco (University of Ulm)
Optimal Control Theory and Quantum Information Systems

• Giulio Casati (CNR-INFM and University of Insubria)
Decoherence, Quantum Complexity and Dynamical Chaos

• Nicolas Cerf (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
Continuous-variable quantum error correction: impossibilities and possibilities

• Maria Luisa Dalla Chiara (Università di Firenze)
Approximation and Irreversibility in Quantum Computational Logics

• Fabio Chiarello (IFN – CNR)
Non-adiabatic manipulation of a superconducting flux qubit

• Artur Ekert (University of Oxford)
Cryptography: classical, quantum and post-quantum

• Elisa Ercolessi (Università di Bologna)
Quantum phase transitions in strongly correlated 1-d systems: the case of the asymmetric Hubbard model

• Paolo Facchi (University of Bari)
Entanglement, statistical mechanics and phase transitions

• Rosario Fazio (International School for Advanced Studies)
Entanglement and Decoherence in spin baths

• Augusto Garuccio (Università di Bari)
Toward real NOON-state sources

• Alessandra Gatti (Università dell'Insubria)
X-entanglement of PDC photon pairs

• Marco Genovese (INRIM)
Recent progress on quantum information experiments at INRIM

• Vittorio Giovannetti (Scuola Normale Superiore)
Quantum Private Query

• Susana Huelga (University of Hertfordshire)
Dephasing assisted transport: Quantum networks and biomolecules

• Fabrizio Illuminati (Università di Salerno)
Factorization and entanglement phase transitions in quantum cooperative systems

• Massimo Inguscio (Università di Firenze & LENS)
Direct simulation of quantum phases with ultracold atoms in optical lattices

• Andrzej Kossakowski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun),
On completely positive non-Markovian evolution in quantum open systems

• Luigi Lugiato (Università dell'Insubria)
Quantum imaging of faint objects

• Rossella Lupacchini (Università di Bologna)
Distinguishability and randomness in getting at the nature of information processes

• Chiara Macchiavello (Università di Pavia)
Transition features in quantum communication channels with correlated noise

• Irene Marzoli (Università di Camerino)
Quantum computation with trapped electrons

• Annalisa Marzuoli (Università di Pavia & INFN Sezione di Pavia)
Topology and Quantum Computing

• Paolo Mataloni (Università di Roma, La Sapienza)
Spanning high-dimension Hilbert spaces with multiqubit cluster photon states

• Massimo Palma (Università di Palermo)
Optomechanical to mechanical entanglement transformation

• Matteo G.A. Paris (Università di Milano)
Quantum Estimation for Quantum Technology

• Martin Plenio (Imperial College London)
Quantum memory channels and quantum many-body systems

• Mario Rasetti (Politecnico di Torino)
Quantum algorithms for topological invariants

• Augusto Smerzi (CNR-INFM, Università di Trento)
Entanglement, Non-linear Dynamics and Heisenberg Limit in precision measurements.

• Pasquale Sodano (University of Perugia)
Entanglement properties of Inhomogeneous Spin models.

• Salvatore Solimeno (Università di Napoli)
Nonlinear analysis of a degenerate OPO with fluctuating parameters

• Paolo Zanardi (University of Southern California)
Distinguishing quantum evolutions